Privacy Policy

INFORMATION NOTE ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003, Promoscience s.r.l. informs you that the personal data you have voluntarily provided will be processed in accordance with the principles of transparency, lawfulness, fairness and protection of your privacy and rights as set forth by legal regulations in force concerning the protection of personal data. The following information is provided on privacy protection.

Data Holder

The personal data mentioned herein shall be processed by Promoscience s.r.l., with registered office in Promoscience S.r.l. - AREA Science Park - Padriciano, 99 - Trieste (TS) Italy  – zip code 34149.

Purpose of data processing and processing method

Promoscience s.r.l. shall process your personal data with manual, computerised and electronic methods for purposes instrumental and related to meeting your requests and/or to provide further information on the website topics and/or to inform you on any change on such topics. Furthermore, personal data shall be processed also to take account of your suggestions, to perform statistics and to obtain feedback on your level of satisfaction with the service provided.

Voluntary disclosure of data

Users provide their personal data on a voluntary basis. However, failure to provide your personal data will render us unable to reply to your queries, provide you with the information you have requested and/or send you reply messages.

Entities to which personal data may be transmitted or which may be entrusted with their processing

Personal data shall be processed at the seat of Promoscience s.r.l.. Personal data may be disclosed and/or transmitted to third parties performing tasks that are strictly related and instrumental to the activities carried out by Promoscience s.r.l., as well as to private and public bodies collaborating with the Promoscience s.r.l.. Personal data shall be disclosed only in the form of anonymous and aggregated data.

Rights of the concerned party

At any time, the person submitting their data may exercise the rights under article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 against the data holder. For your convenience, your personal rights are listed below:

Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003:

  1. The concerned person shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not their personal data are available, even before they are recorded, and to the communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. The person shall have the right to be informed:
    • about the source of personal data;
    • about the purposes and methods of processing;
    • about the applied criteria if the processing is performed with the help of electronic devices;
    • about the identity of the data holder, the data processor and their designated representative under article 5, para. 2;
    • about the subject, or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be transmitted and that may access said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) within the national territory, as data processor(s) or personnel in charge of processing.
  3. The person concerned shall be entitled to obtain:
    • the updating, correction or, when interested therein, integration of data;
    • the cancellation, transformation into anonymous data or blockage of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data for which storage is unnecessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, or subsequently processed;
    • a statement certifying that operations described under first and second point and their related contents have been reported to the subjects whom the data were transmitted, or disseminated, except in the case in which compliance with this regulation would prove impossible, or would involve a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that is being protected.
  4. The person concerned shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
    • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even when they are relevant to the purpose of the data collection;
    • to the processing of personal data concerning them, for instance if processing is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials, direct selling, marketing or commercial surveys.

Data processor

Promoscience s.r.l. appointed as data processor and responsible party for personal information the General Director, dott. Walter Toniati, whom any request in relation to the above mentioned rights may be filed.

Disclaimer

Promoscience s.r.l.is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this Web site is correct, complete, and up-to-date.

All content provided on this site derived from third partly websites is for informational purposes only. Promoscience s.r.l. makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information found by following any link on this site. Promoscience s.r.l. will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. Promoscience s.r.l.will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.